Category: Women’s Basketball

MACC GREYHOUND BASKETBALL TO HOST MEET AND GREET SCRIMMAGE

The Moberly Community College Greyhound Basketball Booster Club will host the Basketball Meet-and-Greet Scrimmage at the Fitzsimmons-John Arena on Thursday, September 15. The event will begin with the Lady Greyhounds doing an inter-squad scrimmage at 5:30 pm followed by the Men’s Basketball Team scrimmaging at 6:00 pm. Both teams will be introduced and there will be a Pot Luck dinner for the squads and boosters at approximately 6:45 PM. There will be free admission to the event but attendees are welcomed to bring food dishes to assist with the meal.

Both teams are coming off National Tournament appearances and will open their seasons on Nov. 4 in the Orscheln Classic.

Greyhound & Lady Greyhound Hall of Fame

Greyhound Inductees

1978 Matthew Aitch (1963-65)
1978 Dan Callahan (1954-56 / 1986-91)
1978 Jim Carey (1953-55)
1978 Charles Dudley (1968-70)
1978 Cotton Fitzsimmons (1958-67)
1978 Maurice John (1946-58)
1978 Andy Knowles (1968-70)
1978 Dr. W.H. McCormick (1947-87)
1978 Mabel McCormick (1947-)
1978 McCoy McLemore (1960-62)
1978 Jim Mudd (1956-58)
1978 Phillip “Red” Murrell (1954-55)
1978 Harrison Stepter (1965-67/1971-73)
1978 Tom Thoenan (1965-67)
1978 Roscoe White (1959-61)
1978 Bill Wynn (1953-55)
1979 Don Anielak (1949-51)
1979 Stan Isle (1946-61)
1980 Dr. James Luetjen (1950-52)
1981 Richie Daly (1958-60 /1967-72)
1984 Bill Gardiner (1946-48)
1984 Joe Mimlitz (1961-63)
1984 Charlie Spoonhour (1972-74)
1985 Gene Gathers (1967-68)
1989 Ray Steiner (1949-50)
1990 Glenn Cafer (1949-51)
1990 Joe Gummersbach (1955-57)
1992 Bob Johnson (1962-64)
1992 Jim Kitchen (1967-69)
1993 Don Gosen (1947-49)
1993 Ralph Gerhard (1958-93)
1994 Dave Terre (1956-58)
1994 Malcolm Thomas (1981-83)
1996 Carson “Corky” Alderson (1956-58)
1997 Lee Kariker (1974-83)
1997 Terry Smith (1979-81)
2001 Dean Roy Buntin (1956-72)
2003 Albert “Skinny” Morton (1955-57)
2003 Jerry Andress (1950-51)
2003 Dave Slaughter (1951-53)
2004 Gerald Wilkins (1981-82)
2005 Dana Altman (1983-86)
2005 Mitch Richmond (1984-86)
2007 Larry “Gator” Rivers (1969-70)
2010 Leroy Jackson (1977-78)
2011 Nate Johnson (2001-02/2009-11)
2011 Freddie McKenney (1977-1979)
2014 Jeff Strong (1982-84)
2015 Raymond Sills (1973-75)
2017 Eddie Smith (2003-05)
2017 Jermark “Marty” Wise (2003-05)
2018 Charles L. Bledsoe (1984-85)
2018 Bernard Day (1983-85)
2019 Ken Kujawa (1978-2008)
2020 C.J. Pepper (1996-1998)
2022 Nancy Ketchum

lADY Greyhound Inductees

1989 Dick Halterman (1978-83)
1989 Laurie Littrell (1978-80)
1990 Rochelle McKenzie (1980-82)
1992 Jackie Glosson (1981-83)
1992 Kathy Schulz (1981-83)
1993 Sheri Sills (1979-81)
2003 National Tournament Team (1981-82)
2008 Alan Eads (1986-94)
2010 LaWaynta Dawson-Wiggans (1988-89)
2012 Tracy Aldridge-Dailey (1992-94)
2014 Gwen Muex-Riddle (1983-85)
2017 Dewella Holliday-Shuck (2000-02)
2018 Carrie Ragar McKinney (1993-95)
2022 Lady Greyhound Team (1980-1981)

Greyhound Basketball Hall of Fame Nomination Form

This online submission form allows all MACC Greyhound fans to nominate a person or persons to the MACC Greyhound Basketball Hall of Fame. The MACC Greyhound Basketball Hall of Fame was established to celebrate the rich history of Greyhound basketball and to pay tribute to former athletes, coaches, and friends of the Athletic Program for outstanding contributions, athletic achievement, and leadership.

Criteria for Nomination

An individual of good character who has given outstanding performance in athletic competition, support, or leadership to the program may be nominated in one of these categories.

Nominees may meet criteria in multiple categories. Nominees who are inducted will be inducted in only one category during any induction year.

Categories and Criteria:

Athlete:

Team:

Coach/Administrator/Faculty/Staff:

Supporter:

All nominations to be considered shall be submitted no later than September 30, 2022.

Greyhound Basketball Hall of Fame Nomination Form