Category: Men’s Basketball

MACC GREYHOUNDS TO HOST SCRIMMAGE ON THURSDAY

Greyhound’s #15 NJCAA Pre-season ranked

MOBERLY, MO:  The Moberly Area Community College Men’s Basketball Team will host a pre-season Scrimmage on Thursday, October 27 at the Fitzsimmons-John Arena.  The Greyhounds will play against Prise Academy at 5 pm and then face Spoon River CC at 7 pm to conclude the Pre-season part of their schedule. Moberly will open the regular season at home in the Orscheln Industries Classic on Nov. 4-5 against Link Year Prep and North Central Missouri College. The Greyhounds were ranked #15 in the NJCAA pre-season rankings. Moberly finished last season 28-7 with 6 championships including the NJCAA Region 16 Title and the Midwest District Championship.  They made the NJCAA Sweet 16 before losing to #1 ranked and eventual National Runner-Up Salt Lake CC 83-86 in the second round at the National Tournament in Hutchinson, Kansas.

  “We are extremely honored to receive this national ranking,” said Coach Pat Smith, “however, with the fact we have no returnees who played last season for us, I feel it’s more about what our previous teams have accomplished and the Moberly tradition. Nevertheless, I really like the potential of this team and what we can become by playing the process out and striving every day to become the best team we can be. With one redshirt returnee, 11 new transfers and 4 freshmen our progress will be directly related to individual performances combined with becoming an unified team seeking one common goal.”

There will be free admission to the Scrimmage on Thursday, but donations will be accepted along with Gatorade gifts for the upcoming season. 

MACC GREYHOUND BASKETBALL TO HOST MEET AND GREET SCRIMMAGE

The Moberly Community College Greyhound Basketball Booster Club will host the Basketball Meet-and-Greet Scrimmage at the Fitzsimmons-John Arena on Thursday, September 15. The event will begin with the Lady Greyhounds doing an inter-squad scrimmage at 5:30 pm followed by the Men’s Basketball Team scrimmaging at 6:00 pm. Both teams will be introduced and there will be a Pot Luck dinner for the squads and boosters at approximately 6:45 PM. There will be free admission to the event but attendees are welcomed to bring food dishes to assist with the meal.

Both teams are coming off National Tournament appearances and will open their seasons on Nov. 4 in the Orscheln Classic.

Greyhound & Lady Greyhound Hall of Fame

Greyhound Inductees

1978 Matthew Aitch (1963-65)
1978 Dan Callahan (1954-56 / 1986-91)
1978 Jim Carey (1953-55)
1978 Charles Dudley (1968-70)
1978 Cotton Fitzsimmons (1958-67)
1978 Maurice John (1946-58)
1978 Andy Knowles (1968-70)
1978 Dr. W.H. McCormick (1947-87)
1978 Mabel McCormick (1947-)
1978 McCoy McLemore (1960-62)
1978 Jim Mudd (1956-58)
1978 Phillip “Red” Murrell (1954-55)
1978 Harrison Stepter (1965-67/1971-73)
1978 Tom Thoenan (1965-67)
1978 Roscoe White (1959-61)
1978 Bill Wynn (1953-55)
1979 Don Anielak (1949-51)
1979 Stan Isle (1946-61)
1980 Dr. James Luetjen (1950-52)
1981 Richie Daly (1958-60 /1967-72)
1984 Bill Gardiner (1946-48)
1984 Joe Mimlitz (1961-63)
1984 Charlie Spoonhour (1972-74)
1985 Gene Gathers (1967-68)
1989 Ray Steiner (1949-50)
1990 Glenn Cafer (1949-51)
1990 Joe Gummersbach (1955-57)
1992 Bob Johnson (1962-64)
1992 Jim Kitchen (1967-69)
1993 Don Gosen (1947-49)
1993 Ralph Gerhard (1958-93)
1994 Dave Terre (1956-58)
1994 Malcolm Thomas (1981-83)
1996 Carson “Corky” Alderson (1956-58)
1997 Lee Kariker (1974-83)
1997 Terry Smith (1979-81)
2001 Dean Roy Buntin (1956-72)
2003 Albert “Skinny” Morton (1955-57)
2003 Jerry Andress (1950-51)
2003 Dave Slaughter (1951-53)
2004 Gerald Wilkins (1981-82)
2005 Dana Altman (1983-86)
2005 Mitch Richmond (1984-86)
2007 Larry “Gator” Rivers (1969-70)
2010 Leroy Jackson (1977-78)
2011 Nate Johnson (2001-02/2009-11)
2011 Freddie McKenney (1977-1979)
2014 Jeff Strong (1982-84)
2015 Raymond Sills (1973-75)
2017 Eddie Smith (2003-05)
2017 Jermark “Marty” Wise (2003-05)
2018 Charles L. Bledsoe (1984-85)
2018 Bernard Day (1983-85)
2019 Ken Kujawa (1978-2008)
2020 C.J. Pepper (1996-1998)
2022 Nancy Ketchum

lADY Greyhound Inductees

1989 Dick Halterman (1978-83)
1989 Laurie Littrell (1978-80)
1990 Rochelle McKenzie (1980-82)
1992 Jackie Glosson (1981-83)
1992 Kathy Schulz (1981-83)
1993 Sheri Sills (1979-81)
2003 National Tournament Team (1981-82)
2008 Alan Eads (1986-94)
2010 LaWaynta Dawson-Wiggans (1988-89)
2012 Tracy Aldridge-Dailey (1992-94)
2014 Gwen Muex-Riddle (1983-85)
2017 Dewella Holliday-Shuck (2000-02)
2018 Carrie Ragar McKinney (1993-95)
2022 Lady Greyhound Team (1980-1981)